Purperhart

Snakewood / Slangehout
July 21, 2016
Bruinhart
July 21, 2016

Purperhart

 

Trade Name:

Purperhart

Botanical Name:

  • Peltogyne vanosa
  • Peltogyne confertiflora
  • Peltogyne paniculta
  • Peltogyne catingae
  • Peltogyne pubescens

Other Names:

Purperhart, alastan, simirirang, popohatti, dastan, purpleheart, koroboreli, karawai, amarante, bois violet, pau roxo, ipê roxo, guarabu, morado, tananeo, zapatero, marado, algarrosito, amaranth, violet Wood, roxinho, violeta, palo morada, nazareno, malako.

Application:

Interior and exterior use, cabinets, furniture, stairs, flooring, tool handles, carving, turnery, billard cue butts, marquetry, sliced veneer.