Massaranduba / Bolletrie

Logs
July 22, 2016
Pakan / Geelhart
July 21, 2016

Massaranduba / Bolletrie

Trade Name:

Massaranduba

Botanical Name:

  • Manilkara bidentata
  • Manilkara surinamensis
  • Manilkara huberi
  • Manilkara Amazonia
  • Manilkara balata

Other Names:

Massanranduba, bolletrie, balata, paardevleeshout, bulletwood, beefwood, iriar, kobero, purue, balata franc, balata rouge, balata gomme, maparajuba, paraju, massa randu, nispero, trapichero, pamashto, quinilla colorado.

Application:

Interior and exterior use, heavy constructions, bridges, flooring, carpentry, stairs, naval constructions, furniture, billiard cue, violin bows.