Louro Vermelho / Lauro Gamela / Wane

Basralocus
July 21, 2016
Faveira Amargosa / Gele Kabbes
July 21, 2016

Louro Vermelho / Lauro Gamela / Wane

Trade Name:

Louro vermelho / Wane

Botanical Name:

  • Sextonia rubra (=Ocotea rubra)

Other Names:

Wane, teteroma, determa, teteruma, wanoe, red louro, grignon franc, grignon rouge, louro vermelho, louro gamela, canela, bewana, wana.

Application:

Interior and exterior use, cabinetwork, carpentry, moulding, paneling, glued laminated beams, plywood.

Notes:

Substitute for Western Red Cedar and Bangkirai.