Jatoba / Rode Locus

Bruinhart
July 21, 2016
Ipé / Groenhart
July 21, 2016

Jatoba / Rode Locus

Trade Name:

Jatoba

Botanical Name:

  • Hymenaea Courbaril
  • Hymenaea stilbocarpa
  • Hymenaea oblongifolia

Other Names:

Rediloksi, rode lokus, locust, kawanari, moiré, stinking toe, courbaril, loka, jatoba, copalier, guapinol, jatai, jutai-acu, jatahy, algarrobo, copal.

Application:

Interior and exterior use, marine constructions, high grade furniture, cabinets, flooring, stairs, veneer, turnery.