Ipé / Groenhart

Jatoba / Rode Locus
July 21, 2016
Mandioqueria / Gronfolo
July 21, 2016

Ipé / Groenhart

Trade Name:

Ipé

Botanical Name:

  • Tabeuia serratifolia
  • Tabebuia ipé
  • Tabebuia cassinioides
  • Tabebuia guayacan
  • Tabebuia longiflora

Other Names:

Groenhart, wassiba, hakia, arawnig, aruain, ironwood, ebene soufre, ebene verte, ipé, pau d̒Arco, acapro, pui, canaguate, tauary, lapacho negro, bethabara, tahuari, flor amarillo, caixeta, guayacan polvillo,bowwood, amapa, cortez, madera negra, ebéne jaune.

Application:

Interior and exterior use, industrial and parquet flooring, cabinets, sleepers, stairs, furniture, naval construction, hydraulic works.